Skip Navigation LinksHome > Copy of Board of Trustees | Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta

 

Board of Trustees

Executive Committee - Special Trustees

Chair of the Board: Howard Feinsand
Vice Chair: Joel Marks
Secretary/Treasurer: Mark Satisky
Past Board Chair: Robert Arogeti
Past Board Chair: Gerry Benjamin
Campaign Chair: Ramie Tritt
Planned Giving & Endowment Chair: Lisa Haynor
Community Impact Chair: Kellee Rosenberg
FRC Chair: Belinda Morris
Marketing Chair: Michael Kogon
Women & Philanthropy Chair: Joanne Birnbrey
Under 40 Chair: Avery Kastin
*PG&E Vice Chair: Eydie Koonin
*Women's Campaign Chair: Carolyn Oppenheimer
*Campaign Vice Chair: Betty Sunshine

Ted Blum
Marcy Bass
Lori Kagan Schwarz
Mark Silberman
Noah Levine
Lewis Shubin
Cherie Aviv
Beth Brown
Steven Cadranel
Woody Alpern

* Non-voting Executive Committee member

Board of Trustees

Institutional Trustees:
Debbie Kurzweil – Alfred & Adele Davis Academy
Rabbi Peter Berg, Rabbi Fred Greene, Rabbi Paul Kerbel, Rabbi Adam Starr – Atlanta Rabbinical Association
Jerry Rosenberg – The Breman Jewish Heritage Museum
Tonia Sellers – The Doris & Alex Weber Jewish Community High School
Mark Stern – The Epstein School
Ian Ratner – GHA/Yeshiva Atlanta
Michael Coles – Hillels of Georgia
Lynn Redd – Jewish Family & Career Services
Doug Kuniansky – Marcus Jewish Community Center of Atlanta
Harold Stiefel – Temima, The Richard and Jean Katz High School for Girls
Allen Lipis – Torah Day School of Atlanta
Steve Merlin- Jewish Home Life Communities



Special Trustees

Chair Designees:
Seth Cohen
Andy Deutsch
Ina Enoch
Renee Evans
Keith Greenwald
Harry Heiman
Michelle Leven
Mark Rosenberg
Judy Stolovitz
Jennifer Tetrick

Committee Vice-Chairs & Counsel:
Campaign Cabinet: Betty Sunshine
Planned Giving & Endowment Committee: Eydie Koonin
Audit Committee: David Herskovitz
Legal Counsel: Ted Blum
Women's Campaign Chair: Carolyn Oppenheimer
Immediate Past Women and Philanthropy President: Candace Kerker
Immediate Past Campaign Chair: Lois Kuniansky
Immediate Past Under 40 Chair: Elana Satisky

Trustees-at-Large:

Ronnie Agami
Ellen Arnovitz
Beth W. Arogeti
Liann Baron
David Birnbrey
Elaine Blumenthal
Stephanie Covall
Betsy Edelman
Ilene Engel
Jonathan Epstein
Elisa Ezor
Abbey Flaum
Isaac Frank
Viki Freeman
Shel Friedman
Erica Gal
Randy Gold
Hilary Goldberg
Ellen Goldstein
Adrian Grant
Dara Grant
Lisa Greenberg
Michele Hirsch
David A. Hirsch
Marcy Kalnitz
Avery Kastin
Ross Kogan
Sara Kogon
Mitchell Kopelman
Rita Levine
Alli Medof
Michael J. Merlin
Susan Newman
Tammi Parker
Jonathan Rodbell
Peggy Roth
Robert Rothberg
Joseph Rubin
Carol I. Rubin
Lynn Saperstein
Brian Satisky
Virginia Saul
Joyce Schwob
Cathy Selig
Joanie Shubin
Andy Siegel
Linda Silberman
Michelle Simon
David Skid
Stan Sunshine
Kimberly Swartz
Fred Wachter
Bruce Weinstein
Nancy Weissmann
Michael Wien

Trustees for Life:

Eliot Arnovitz
Robert Arogeti
Jack Balser
Gerry Benjamin
Henry Birnbrey
Arthur M. Blank
Lois Blonder
S. Perry Brickman
Carol Z. Cooper
Jay M. Davis
Lois E. Frank
Jack I. Freedman
Phyllis B. Freedman
Jack N. Halpern
Gerald D. Horowitz
Betty Ann Jacobson
Fred N. Katz
Martin Kogon
David L. Kuniansky
Mark J. Lichtenstein
Bernard Marcus
David N. Minkin
Arnold B. Rubenstein
Arthur Jay Schwartz
Linda Selig
S. Stephen Selig III
Marilyn Shubin
Harriett Zimmerman